|
||||
Ref: |
Subject |
Approx Year |
Names |
|
A/1/4/1 |
Past Head teachers of |
|
Rickus 1879 - 1881 Thorpe
1881 - 1883 Harris
1883 - 1896 Clegg
1896 - 1897 Pryor
1897 – 1925 Topham
1925 - 1955 Hughes
1956 - 1980 |
Thorburn 1981 - 1989 Wright
1989 - 1996 Scade
1997 - Acting Heads Wheately - 1925 Spencer -
1980 Phillips
1996 |
A/1/4/2 |
Contract for building |
1877 |
Woodbine Hipson |
|
A/1/4/3 |
School Opening |
1879 Jan |
W.C. Rickus Sarah Rickus Culham J.E.P. Bartlett |
Rev.W.Acton Mr W.Smith Mr Watling. |
A/1/4/4 |
Photo of pupils |
1898 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/5 |
Photos of Pupils |
1909 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/6 |
Photo of Pupils |
1909 |
Mr W. Prior – Headmaster Back Row 3rd left – Billy Goodings Back Row – 3rd right – Sid Blake 2nd Row – 2nd left – Emily
Gibbons (Daughter of Cherry Tree Landlord) 2nd row – 4th from right –
Emily Spinks |
|
A/1/4/7 |
Photo of Pupils |
1911 |
Violet Blake Gladys Pitcher Rebecca Hayden Ernie Chenery Wilfred Blake William Allen Maurice Hammond Richard Barrett George Timm Leslie George William McEwin Margery Wigby Clara Bailey May McEwen |
Ena Timm Elsie sillet Bertie Barret Emily Blake Irene Baxter James Blake Olive Baxter Dorothy Rayner Rhoda Watson James Rayner Annie Roberts Phylis Bailley Hayden? Fred Brown Miss Cotton - Teacher |
A/1/4/8 |
Photo of pupils |
1918 |
Sturman Ford Tuttle Mallet Musto Buck |
Watson Blake Buck Tillet Wigby Petitt. |
A/1/4/9 |
Photo of Pupils |
1919 |
Miss Catton -Teacher Eady Hammond Gladys Pitcher Wilfred Blake Billy Allen Fred Tillett Mallett Clara Bailey May McEwen |
Eileen Musto Emily Blake Jimmy Blake Hilda Howlett Rhoda Watson Jimmy Rayner Annie Roberts Phylis Bailey Reggie Breeze Ted Breeze |
A/1/4/10 |
Photo of Pupils |
1919 |
Governess – Mrs Pryor John Head Billy Head Clara Hipkin Maud Head Harry Breeze |
Annie Downes Alice Wigby Grace Green Rosie Breeze Dora Hardiment Hilda Howes Sid Carter Jimmy Raynor |
A/1/4/11 |
Photo of School |
1920 |
|
|
A/1/4/12 |
Photo of Pupils |
Date unknown |
Harry Downes Jimmy Raynor Muriel Buck |
Bertie Blake Sid Carter Leslie Carter |
A/1/4/13 |
Photo of Pupils |
1921 |
Timm (Timmer) Russell Burgess |
|
A/1/4/14 |
Photo of Pupils |
1921 |
Wigby |
|
A/1/4/15 |
Photo of pupils |
1923 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/16 |
Photo of
Pupils |
Date unknown |
Annie Roberts Hilda Ford Alice Wigby Gertrude Mann Olive Blake Jimmy Baker Bernard Rudd Mrs Read Barbara Flint Fred Wigby Clara Bailey Renee Scase Florrie Scase |
Florrie Martin Annie Downes Jack Wigby Dora Flint Joyce Scase Charlie Neave Doris Scase Dulcie Scase Nora Davey Phylis Bailey Rudd Jack Wigby |
A1/4/17 |
Photo of pupils |
Possibly 1923 |
Gertrude Swatman Geoffrey Hipkin |
|
A/1/4/18 |
Photo of Pupils |
1925 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/19 |
Photos of pupils |
1928 |
Gerald Neave Ted Baker Charlie Watson Plummer Bob spin ks Morter Reg Blake Clifford Rose Rosie Raynor Dolly Ford Phylis Downes Joan Frost Joan Wade Val Ethridge Violet Wigby Clifford Pitcher Dulcie Scase |
Mary Morgan Betty Mann Kathy Wigby Evelyn Bacon Majorie Lamb? Kathy Blake Ruth Qunatrill Joyce Spinks ? Wigby Bertie Barcham Cyril Bush Alan Blake Walter Worman Reggie Ethridge Schoolmaster – Mr Topham |
A/1/4/20 |
Photo of Pupils |
1928 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/21 |
Photo of Pupils |
1928 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/22 |
Photo of pupils |
1928 |
Mr Topham Clifford Pitcher Leonard Read Pearl Bacon |
Betty Blake Donald Mortimer Phyllis Bailey Doris Quantrill |
A/1/4/23 |
Ditto |
1928 |
Blake Downes Frost Wigby Breeze Fields Buck Green Mann Watson (Swatman) Rose Peace |
Sturman Davey Pettit Hipkin Fint, Bales Buck Rayner Bullen Breeze Reeveq Carter |
A/1/4/24 |
Photo of pupils |
1948/9? |
Mrs Topham Teacher Janet Swatman Linda Blake Eileen Leveret Hilary Spurdin Pauline Wigby Brenda Baker Iris Bunting Linda Hunt June Mann |
Celia Buck David Hensley David Blake Mike Seville Keith Lofty Mary Roberts Barry Collins Lance Blake Philip Harding Leonard Ford Graham Tooke |
A/1/4/25 |
Photo of pupils |
1949 |
Brian Hodges Roy Wigby Primrose Blake Ann Buxton Janet Thurlow Margaret Howes Richard Goodings |
John Hipperson Joy Waterfield Brenda Mann Pearl Watson Beryl Folkard June Scase Michael Saunders |
A/1/4/26 |
Photo of School |
1950 |
|
|
A1/4/27 |
Photo of pupils |
Circa 1950/51? |
David Hensley Graham Tooke Lance Blake David Blake Mike Seville Keith Lofty Barry Collins Brenda Baker Linda Blake |
Pauline Wigby Dougie Brown Hilaryn Spurgeon Janet Swatman Celia Buck Sheila Womack Iris Bunting Christine Hipperson |
A/1/4/28 |
Photo of Pupils |
1955 |
Topham - Head Peter Hipperson Bunting Dennis Coldham Celia Buck Wendy Goodrum Vivian Hipkin |
Jean Swatman Elizabeth Brown Linda Cameron Duncan Cameron Bunting Eileen Baker Trevor Baker |
A/1/4/29 |
Photo of Pupils |
1955 |
Mrs Topham Denny Rodney Hipperson Terry Hodges Lucy Paolo Stephen Miller John Swatman |
Lucy Paolo Stephen Miller John Swatman Others in photo not named |
A/1/4/30 |
Photo of Pupils |
1955 |
Mrs Hughes Leach Cullum Nixon Cameron Hipkin Bunting Warman Sewell Hodges Waterfield Rayner Hubbard Swatman Slater Watson Blake Coldham Morgan Tooke Hipperson Gooderum Pailo Tuttle Bunting Pilkington Stone |
Wymer Brown Baker Stone Morgan Cameron Blake Brown Plkington Steele Blake Warman Alan Waterfield Norman Barrett Bilsland Hubbard Blake Howes King Cameron Lister Coldham Howes Pailo Cross Swatman |
A/1/4/31 |
Newspaper cutting |
1969 |
Bill &
Eileen Hughes |
|
A/1/4/32 |
Ditto |
Circa
1969? |
Ditto |
|
A/1/4/33 |
Newspaper cutting - Re halfpennies for charity |
1969 |
|
|
A/1/4/34 |
Letter from John McGregor re toilets |
1977 |
Mr & Mrs Alan Coombe John McGregor |
|
A/1/4/35 |
Newspaper articles |
1979 |
William and Eileen Hughes Joan Seville Beryl Jermyn Mrs Sherry Stephen Howard. Pupils – Helen Crowland Tracey Leggett Maria Ethridge Joanna Morgan Nanette Etheridge Mandy Matless Nicola Webley Dawn Etheridge Sara Lancaster Tracey Lansdell Paul Goldsmith |
Michael Lakin Colin Spinks Derek Heath or Hearne Richard Steele David Thompson Paul Blake Eleanor Slaughter Steven McGee Mary Barker Craig Smith Karl Hauschild Samantha Marshall Steven Bradstreet Kevin Mann Richard Ross. |
A/1/4/36 |
Newspaper cutting – retirement of Mr & Mrs
Hughes |
1980 |
William & Eileen Hughes Mike Halls Mrs Ashbolt Maria, Nanette & Dawn Etheridge. |
|
A/1/4/37 |
School Photo |
1980 |
No names |
|
A/1/4/38 |
Newspaper cutting re proposed closure of |
1986 |
Frances Roualle. |
|
A/1/4/39 |
Newspaper cutting re Pupils helping the 3rd
world |
1986 |
Eric Thornburn Paul Larkin Christopher McGee Ricky Minns Gary Hodges Pamela Shildrake Willian Riches & Nathan Woodrow. |
|
A/1/4/40 |
Newspaper cutting re pupils trying their hand at
pottery. |
1989 |
James Christopher Powell Mathew ? Luke Stubbings Gemma Leggett |
Robert Hodges Rebecca Sidwell Lucy Lowe Alex Lynch. |
A/1/4/41 |
Press cuttings re fire at school + photos |
September 1990 |
Stephen Wright Angela Philips Carole, Laura & Rebecca Sidwell Stephanie Betts. |
|
A/1/4/42 |
Press reports children’s return to school after
the fire |
Oct 1990 |
Stephen Wright |
|
A/1/4/43 |
Minister’s visit to school |
Oct 1990 |
Stephen Wright John MacGregor |
|
A/1/4/44 |
Press
cutting re return to school children in playground |
1990 |
Pictured Mrs Bealing (nee Sherry) Robyn Lowe |
|
A/1/4/45 |
Lollipop Lady retires – press cutting |
1992 |
Mrs Rounce |
|
A/1/4/46 |
School receives Grant Maintained Status Press
cutting |
1994 |
Stephen Wright |
|
A/1/4/47 |
Press cutting re music at Abbey |
1998 |
Claire Dixon Danny Evans |
|
A/1/4/48 |
Copy of letter |
2001 |
Mrs Jo Cook Brenda Scade Yvette Belham Anthony & Debbie Cook. |
|
A/1/4/49 |
Tea Towel |
2001 |
All pupils names on towel |
|
A/1/4/50 |
School Information Brochure. |
2002 |
Brenda Scade Kevin Oelrichs Staff: Rachel Baker Eleanor Jenkin Rachel Mapes John Clogan Linda Bloomfield Joan Dickie Frances Harrod |
Lesley Robbins Emma Anderson Brown Tracy Mann Anita Bradley Dawn Aldous Joanne Standen Nicola
Norman Karen Bush, |
A/1/4/51 |
Memories of life at |
2004 |
Mrs Joan Hubbard (nee Wade) |
|
A/1/4/52 |
Horticultural show |
2004 |
Lesley Burlingham |
|
A/1/4/53 |
Expansion of School |
2005 |
Jane Mackie Brenda Scade. |
|
A/1/4/54 |
Language Challenge. |
2006 |
Rosie Baines Jack Long-Martinez Brenda Scade. |
|
A/1/4/55 |
Programme from Pantomime |
2007 |
Amanda Oelrichs CAST: Ellie Grounds Emma Russell Caitlin Robbins Vikki Robbins Jess Stratton Emily Burlingham Alice Charlish Jack Leather Charlie Stratton Henry Leather Rebekah Oelrichs |
Rhianna Belham Rosie Baines Ruby Burlingham Mathew Russell David Grounds Charles Leather Nathaniel Jones Emma Baines Shirley Holt Julian Holt Charlotte Cook, Yvette Belham. |
A/1/4/56 |
Photograph of pupils outside the Forum |
2007 |
Rosie Baines Rhianna Belham Chloe Jackson Ali Chadwick Charlotte Sams Nathaniel Jones Megan Cogman Ruby Burlingham Ailsa Chaplin Elanor Jones Jessica Needs |
Joe Boyce Alice Charlish Lucy Robb Henry Leather Toby TrettM Megan Wolstenholm Lean Reeder Emma Baines Lorna Purser Kayla Lancaster Charlotte Taylor. |
A/1/4/57 |
Comenius project – press cutting |
2009 |
Rachel Mapes, Judith Brardsworth |
|
A/1/4/58 |
Social History Project booklet |
No date |
No names |
|
A/1/4/59 |
Press cutting Re links with |
2009 |
Anna Cottrell & pupils from Beech Class |